Dance Music Award Nominees Announced

The nominations for The American Dance Music Awards, DanceStar USA, have been released.

Congratulations to Moby, who has been named winner of the award for Outstanding Contribution To American Dance Music. Moby, who will attend DanceStar in Miami to collect the award, says:

“I am proud and honored to be accorded this recognition by DanceStar and the electronic music industry in America. I understand this is the most prestigious award at the annual event and that means a lot to me. I’ve been involved in dance music since 1984 (almost twenty years!) and it’s great that there is finally a TV event like DanceStar showcasing the music’s continued development.”

The DanceStar nominations are formed by The Dance Music Academy. All participants are based in the US and work in the dance music industry. No Academy member can select nominees they represent.

Voting for DanceStar USA 2004 will commence at http://www.dancestar.com/ from Tuesday January 20 from 9am EST.

DanceStar USA takes place on Tuesday March 9 in Miami. The event is filmed for worldwide television syndication.

THE ACTS

BEST CHART ACT (US Artists)

  • Christina Aguilera
  • Beyonce
  • Mariah Carey
  • Kelis
  • Madonna
  • Sarah McLachlan
  • OutKast
  • P. Diddy
  • Britney Spears
  • Justin Timberlake

BEST ACT (US Artists)

  • BT
  • Deborah Cox
  • The Crystal Method
  • The Postal Service
  • The Roc Project

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT (Non US Artists)

  • Basement Jaxx
  • Benny Benassi
  • The Chemical Brothers
  • Kraftwerk
  • Underworld

THE MUSIC

BEST ALBUM (Worldwide Artists)

  • Basement Jaxx – ‘Kish Kash’ (Astralwerks)
  • BT – ‘Emotional Technology’ (Nettwerk)
  • The Crystal Method – ‘Legion Of Boom’ (V2 Records)
  • OutKast – ‘Speakerboxxx’ / ‘The Love Below’ (Arista)
  • Paul Van Dyk – ‘Reflections’ (Mute)

BEST SINGLE (Worldwide Artists)

  • BT – ‘Simply Being Loved (Somnambulist)’ (Nettwerk)
  • Benny Benassi Presents The Biz – ‘Satisfaction’ (Ultra Records)
  • The Crystal Method – ‘Born Too Slow’ (V2 Records)
  • Kelis – ‘Milkshake’ (Star Trak)
  • Motorcycle – ‘As The Rush Comes’ (Ultra Records)
  • Murk – ‘Alright’ (Tommy Boy)
  • Jason Nevins presents Holly James – ‘I’m In Heaven’ (Ultra Records)
  • Danni Minogue – ‘I Begin To Wonder’ (Ultra Records)
  • OutKast – ‘Hey Ya’ (Arista)
  • The Roc Project Featuring Arena – ‘Never’ (Tommy Boy)

BEST REMIX (Worldwide Remixers)

  • Christina Aguilera – ‘Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Remix)’ (RCA)
  • Beyonce featuring Jay-Z – ‘Crazy In Love (Maurice Joshua Remix)’ (Columbia Records)
  • Monica – ‘So Gone (The Scumfrog Remix)’ (J Records)
  • Yoko Ono – ‘Walking On Thin Ice (Danny Tenaglia Remix)’ (Mind Train / Twisted)
  • Iggy Pop with Freedom Featuring Peaches – ‘Motor Inn (Felix Da Housecat Remix)’ (Virgin)
  • P. Diddy – ‘Let’s Get Ill (Deep Dish Remix)’ (Bad Boy)
  • Elvis Presley – ‘Rubberneckin’ (Paul Oakenfold Remix)’ (RCA)
  • Seal – ‘Get It Together (Bill Hamel Remix)’ (Warner Bros)
  • Sting – ‘Send Your Love (Josh Wink Remix)’ (A&M)
  • Justin Timberlake – ‘Rock Your Body (Sander Kleinenberg Remix)’ (Jive)

BEST VIDEO (Worldwide Artists)

  • Benny Benassi Presents The Biz – ‘Satisfaction’ (Ultra Records)
  • BT – ‘Simply Being Loved (Somnambulist)’ (Nettwerk)
  • The Chemical Brothers featuring The Flaming Lips – ‘The Golden Path’(Astralwerks)
  • The Crystal Method – ‘Born Too Slow’ (V2 Records)
  • Kylie Minogue – ‘Slow’ (Capitol)

THE BORDERS AWARD FOR BEST NEW ARTIST ALBUM (US Releases)

  • Audio Bullys – ‘Ego War’ (Astralwerks)
  • FannyPack – ‘So Stylistic’ (Tommy Boy)
  • Mark Farina – ‘Air Farina’ (Om Records)
  • Goldfrapp – ‘Black Cherry’ (Mute)
  • Hybrid – ‘Morning Sci-Fi’ (Distinctive)
  • Kaskade – ‘It’s You, It’s Me’ (Om Records)
  • The Postal Service – ‘Give Up’ (Sub Pop)
  • The Rapture – ‘Echoes’ (Universal)
  • Armin Van Buuren – ‘76’ (Ultra Records / United Recordings)
  • Weekend Players – ‘Pursuit Of Happiness’ (ffrr / Warner Bros)

BEST COMPILATION (US Releases)

  • Deep Dish – ‘Toronto 025’ (Global Underground)
  • Ferry Corsten – ‘Mixed Live – [email protected], Los Angeles’ (Moonshine Music)
  • Louie Devito Presents – ‘Ultra Dance 04’ (Ultra Records)
  • Sander Kleinenberg – ‘Everybody – It’s A Renaissance’ (Thrive)
  • Paul Oakenfold – ‘Great Wall’ (Perfecto / Thrive)
  • Peter Rauhofer – ‘[email protected] 2’ (Star 69)
  • Tiga – ‘DJ Kicks’ (Studio K7)
  • Underworld – ‘1992-2002‘ (V2 Records)
  • Various Artists – ‘Verve Remixed 2’ (Verve)
  • Josh Wink – ‘Profound Sounds Vol 2’ (Ovum / System Recordings)

BEST MOVIE SOUNDTRACK (US Releases)

  • Thomas Bangalter – ‘Irreversible’ (Thrive / Roule)
  • Original Soundtrack – ‘Kill Bill’ (Maverick)
  • Motion Picture Soundtrack – ‘Lost In Translation’ (Emperor Norton)
  • The Matrix Reloaded – ‘The Album’ (Maverick)
  • Soundtrack – ‘Party Monster’ (TVT)

BEST MUSIC DVD (US Releases)

  • Bad Boy Bill – ‘Behind The Decks’ (System Recordings)
  • The Chemical Brothers – ‘Singles 93-03’ (Astralwerks)
  • Daft Punk & Leiji Matsumoto – ‘Interstella 5555’ (Virgin)
  • Moby – ’18 B-Sides + DVD’ (V2 Records)
  • Paul Van Dyk – ‘Global’ (Mute)

THE DJs

BEST DJ (US DJs)

  • Bad Boy Bill
  • Victor Calderone
  • Sandra Collins
  • Deep Dish
  • DJ Dan
  • Oscar G
  • Peter Rauhofer
  • Roger Sanchez
  • Danny Tenaglia
  • Josh Wink

BEST INTERNATIONAL DJ (Non US DJs)

  • Ferry Corsten
  • John Digweed
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Danny Howells
  • Sander Kleinenberg
  • Steve Lawler
  • Paul Oakenfold
  • Sasha
  • Tiesto
  • Paul Van Dyk

BEST EXPORT DJ (US DJs)

  • Felix Da Housecat
  • Masters At Work
  • Jeff Mills
  • David Morales
  • Erick Morillo

BEST RADIO DJ (US DJs)

  • Jason Bentley – ‘Metropolis’ (KCRW, Los Angeles)
  • Swedish Egil & Richard ‘Humpty’ Vission – ‘Powertools’ (KPWR-FM, Los Angeles)
  • Vic Latino ‘The KTU House Party’ (WKTU, New York)
  • DJ Merritt – Edgeclub’ (KDGE, Dallas)
  • Liquid Todd – ‘Solid State’ (K Rock, New York)

THE NO COVER AWARD FOR BEST BREAKTHROUGH DJ (US DJs)

  • Behrouz
  • Gabriel & Dresden
  • Carl Kennedy
  • K-Swing
  • The Scumfrog

BEST CELEBRITY DJ (US Celebrities)

  • Rosanna Arquette
  • Adrien Brody
  • Cameron Douglas
  • Paris Hilton
  • Danny Masterson

THE MEDIA

BEST RADIO STATION (US Stations)

  • KCRW (Los Angeles)
  • Sirius Satellite Radio – Channel 66: The Beat (nationwide)
  • WKTU (New York)
  • WPYM / Party 93.1 (Miami)
  • XM Satellite Radio – Channel 80: The Move (nationwide)

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A TV COMMERCIAL (US Commercials)

  • Paul Van Dyk / Felix Da Housecat / DJ Colette for Motorola (Mute – Van Dyk only)
  • Moby – ‘Love Of Strings’ for Jaguar (V2 Records)
  • N.E.R.D. – ‘Rockstar (Jason Nevins Remix)’ for iTunes / Apple (Star Trak)
  • DJ Rap – ‘Twix‘ for Twix (unreleased)
  • Weekend Players – ‘Best Days Of Our Lives’ for Budweiser (ffrr / Warner Bros)

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A COMPUTER GAME (US Releases)

  • ‘Amplitude’ (Harmonix)
  • ‘DDR Max 2 – Dance Dance Revolution’ (Konami)
  • ‘Grand Theft Auto Double Pack’ (Rockstar Games)
  • ‘Need For Speed Underground 4’ (EA Games)
  • ‘SSX3’ (EA Games)

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A TV SHOW (US TV Shows)

  • George Sarah – ‘Ossia’ on Plastic Surgery Before And After / Discovery Channel
  • The Crystal Method – ‘Keep Hope Alive’ on Third Watch / NBC
  • John Digweed & Nick Muir on Spider-Man / MTV
  • Elvis Presley – ‘A Little Less Conversation (Junkie XL Remix)’ on Las Vegas / NBC
  • Sasha – ‘Magnetic North’ on CSI: Miami / CBS

BEST MAGAZINE (US Magazines)

  • BPM
  • DJ Times
  • Remix
  • Urb
  • XLR8R

BEST WEBSITE (US Websites)

  • Clubplanet.com
  • Cooljunkie.com
  • Groovetickets.com
  • iTunes.com
  • Raves.com

EVENTS / CLUBS

THE SMINT AWARD FOR BEST CLUB NIGHT (US Clubs)

  • Deep Space (Mondays at Cielo, New York)
  • Danny Tenaglia Presents Be Yourself (Fridays at Arc, New York)
  • Giant (Saturdays at Avalon, Los Angeles)
  • Space (Saturdays at Space, Miami)
  • Spundae (Saturdays at Circus, Los Angeles)

BEST CLUB VENUE (US Venues)

  • Avalon (Los Angeles)
  • Cielo (New York)
  • Crobar (New York)
  • Ruby Skye (San Francisco)
  • Space (Miami)

BEST EVENT (US Events)

  • Coachella (Coachella Valley, Indio)
  • De La Guarda DJ Connection (Daryl Roth Theater, New York)
  • Playstation 2 Dual Play Tour (Nationwide)
  • Ultra 5 Music Festival (Bayfront Park, Miami)
  • Paul Van Dyk at Summerstage 2003 (Central Park, New York)

MISCELLANEOUS

BEST LABEL (US Labels)

  • Astralwerks
  • DFA
  • Global Underground
  • Moonshine Music
  • Robbins
  • Star 69
  • Subliminal
  • System Recordings
  • Thrive
  • Ultra Records

BEST PRODUCER (US Producers)

  • DFA
  • Gabriel & Dresden
  • Murk
  • Jason Nevins
  • Robbie Rivera

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DANCE MUSIC (US Artist)

  • Winner: Moby

Leave a Reply